Nutmeg

nutmeg thumbThe common or fragrant nutmeg, Myristica fragrans, is native to the Banda Islands in the Moluccas, Indonesia.The essential oil obtained by steam distillation of ground nutmeg is used widely in the perfumery and pharmaceutical industries.

The oil is colourless or light yellow, and smells and tastes of nutmeg. It contains numerous components of interest to the oleochemical industry, and is used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups, beverages, and sweets. It is used to replace ground nutmeg, as it leaves no particles in the food. The essential oil is also used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries, for instance, in toothpaste, and as a major ingredient in some cough syrups.

World production of nutmeg is estimated to average between 10,000 and 12,000 tonnes per year, with annual world demand estimated at 9,000 tonnes; production of mace is estimated at 1,500 to 2,000 tonnes. Indonesia and Grenada dominate production and exports of both products, with world market shares of 75% and 20%, respectively.

Our Product Spesification :

Distillation Unit

Desa Bajong , Bukateja 53383, Purbalingga, Central Java
 Phone : 0281 895 495
Fax : 0281 895 153

logo scent indonesia2

Jl. Tanah Abang III No. 6
Jakarta 10160
Indonesia
Phone : (021) 345 3986; 345 8210
Fax : (021) 345 8278
email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

News & Articles